Sheriff's Department

Dubuque man arrested for narcotics

east dubuque—On Sept. 23 at 5:05 p.m., the Jo Daviess County Drug Interdiction Unit, comprised of the East Dubuque Police Department and the Jo Daviess County Sheriff's Office, received information of a drug transaction at 448 Sinsinawa Avenue, East Dubuque. Officers were able to intercept the sale and arrested Thomas J. Humphrey, 42, Dubuque, Iowa. Humphrey was charged with unlawful sale of a look alike substance, unlawful possession of a controlled substance, and unlawful possession of cannabis. Humphrey was transported to the Jo Daviess County Jail.

Sheriff Steve Allendorf reminds the public that all subjects are presumed innocent until proven guilty.

Galena Police

Two vehicle accident results in arrest

galena—Galena Police Chief Jerry Westemeier reported on Sept. 27 at approximately 8:28 a.m., Galena Police responded to a traffic accident, which occurred at Spring Street and South West Street.

A vehicle driven by Michelle E. Rohland, Fort Atkinson, Wis., was traveling northbound on South West Street, failed to come to a complete stop at the intersection of South West Street and Spring Street, then proceeded straight ahead and hit a Sproule dump truck, which was driven by John Lyden, Galena.

Rohland was issued citations for improper lane usage, disobeyed stop sign, driving while license suspended and DUI. She was transported to the Jo Daviess County Sheriff's Department and held for bond.

The Galena Police Department was assisted by the Galena Fire Department.

Charges are only accusations. Defendant is presumed innocent unless proven guilty.

Trial reports

Mary R. Reeves, 38, Cuba City, Wis., arrested Aug. 21, 2003, possession cannabis, one year conditional discharge, costs only, $751.

Jennifer L. Gerber, 20, Stockton, arrested Feb. 25, 2004, possession/consumption liquor by minor, one year probation, costs only, $273.

Ashley L. Yunker, 20, Hanover, arrested April 14, 2004, possession/consumption liquor by minor, one year conditional discharge, six days jail, costs only, $183.

Rex Bernard Breitbach, 38, Dubuque, Iowa, arrested May 16, 2004, 5<15 grams meth/analog, three years probation, 136 days jail, costs only, $5,160.

Joshua Daniel Serpliss, 20, Galena, arrested May 27, 2004, possession cannabis/possession drug paraphernalia, one year probation, 45 days jail, costs only, $1,658.

Kyle L. McNett, 18, Warren, arrested May 27, 2004, possession/consumption liquor by minor, one year conditional discharge, alcohol treatment, fine and court costs, $225.

Tim W. Folsom, 45, East Dubuque, arrested March 30, 2004, firearm without valid foid/eligibility, one year conditional discharge, fine and court costs, $260.

Kyle L. McNett, 18, Warren, arrested June 7, 2004, give/sell liquor to minor, one year conditional discharge, fine and court costs, $200.

Wayne C. Wasmund Jr., 39, Galena, arrested June 13, 2004, battery/cause bodily harm, one year conditional discharge, costs only, $203.

Daniel James Schumacher, 23, Roscoe, arrested June 19, 2004, aid/abet damage to motor vehicle, one year conditional discharge, six days jail, credit time served, six days, fine and court costs, $388.

Sean David Carter, 18, Galena, arrested June 24, 2004, possession cannabis/possession drug paraphernalia, one year probation, 12 days jail, fine and court costs, $1,795.

Thomas F. Cusimano, 19, Freeport, arrested June 7, 2004, criminal trespass to land, one year conditional discharge, fine and court costs, $200.

Troy D. Orden, 18, Freeport, arrested June 7, 2004, criminal trespass to land, one year conditional discharge, fine and court costs, $200.

Jon J. Simmons Jr., 18, Stockton, arrested June 17, 2004, possession/consumption liquor by minor, one year conditional discharge, fine and court costs, $200.

Donald L. Stilson, 36, Stockton, arrested July 15, 2004, felon possession/use weapon/firearm, three years in the Department of Corrections, costs only, $523.

David Allen Sarazin, 58, East Dubuque, arrested July 29, 2004, domestic battery/bodily harm, one year probation, two days jail, fine and court costs, $390.

Lisa Dawn Hazen, 35, East Dubuque, arrested July 29, 2004, possession amount control substance, two years conditional discharge, 110 days jail, costs only, $1,311.

Sheraill V. Elridge, 40, Milwaukee, Wis., arrested July 29, 2004, other amount meth/analog, two years conditional discharge, 110 days jail, costs only, $1,311.

Derrick L. Diestelmeier, 17, Elizabeth, arrested June 5, 2004, possession/consumption liquor by minor, one year conditional discharge, six days jail, fine and court costs, $378.

James J. Cassin, 36, Lockport, arrested Aug. 6, 2004, reckless driving, one year conditional discharge, fine and court costs, $2,233.

Joshua D. Serpliss, 20, Galena, arrested May 3, 2004, theft control intent, one year probation, 45 days jail, costs only, $273.

Marriage licenses

Joseph Norman Baradi Mendoza of Chicago, and Elizabeth Jean Joyce of Oak Park

Chad Robert Martin and April Jean Eiseman, both of Orangeville

Robert Joseph Zaborsky and Suzanne Katri Widdis, both of Algonquin

Andrew Charles Robert Kreutzer of Kankakee, and Delores Ann Africano of Bradley

Christopher Robert Harms of Stillwater, Minn., and Marta Louise Kreiss of Galena

Terence Lee Willson and Courtney Anne Delperdang, both of Sioux City, Iowa

James Patrick Maupin and Mary Ann Williams, both of Warren

Scott Alan Price and Aimee Lynn Haag, both of University Place, Wash.

Kenneth Charles Barthel and Karon Kay Stowe, both of Galena

Divorce decree

Aaron L. Prenot of Galena, and Gloria K. Prenot of Phoenix, Ariz.

Meta S. Mazur of Galena, and James J. Mazur of Hanover

Real Estate

Aug. 6—Gatto, Robert J. and Deborah J., to Neal Brian and Kristin Alice Patel, WD, Lot 18, Winchester Trails Subdivision, East Galena Township.

Bever, Jason T. and Michelle A., to Nadrien T. Markowski, WD, Lot 9, Eagle Ridge Unit M, Oak Glen Golf Villa, Galena Territory.

Kacer, Scott C., to George J. and Susan Paulette Parkins Guzzardo, WD, Lot 27, Thunder Bay Unit No. 1, Galena Territory.

Aug. 9—SFJV-2002-1 LLC, to Jamie C. Marcotte, WD, Lots 35 and 36, Original Town (North), Hanover.

Buckley, William James and Mary Margaret, to William James and Mary Margaret Buckley, Trustees, QCD, Lots 160 and 161, Eagle Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.

Hawes, Carol L., to Troy W. Pafford and Angela S. Tessendorf, WD, Sec. 18, Town 29N, Range 4E, NW and SW Quarters, Warren Township.

Aldous, Michael, Trustee, to Marilyne and Michael Aldous, Trustees, TD, Lot 104, Shenandoah Unit No. 3, Galena Territory.

Rubright, William C., Trustee, to William C. and Karen G. Rubright, TD, Lot 2, Eagle Ridge Unit No. 18, Galena Territory.

Phelps, Sophia E., Sophia E. Glass and Rick Phelps, to Mark A. and Judy C. Dyson, WD, Sec. 26, Town 26N, Range 4E, SE Quarter, Pleasant Valley Township.

Dahl, James R. and Denise M., to Frederick A. Hochman, WD, Lot 5, Shenandoah Unit No. 4, Galena Territory.

Rubens, Arlen S. and Karon L., to Dennis G. Butler, WD, Lot 348, President Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.

Knauer, Brenda, to Brenda and David Knauer, QCD, Lot 2, Blk. B, Brink (A.L.) Addition, Warren.

Aug. 10—Cali, Lillian, By Sheriff, Esther Losasso, By POA, Lee Duese, POA, By Sheriff, and Steven R. Allendorf, Sheriff, to Ralph E. and Nancy L. Evans, SD, Lot 141, Winchester Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.

Hocraffer, Virgil Dell and Marlene Kay, Trustees, to Bradley L. and Kimberly A. Mapes, TD, Sec. 2, Town 27N, Range 4E, NW Quarter, Stockton Township.

Hocraffer, Virgil Dell and Marlene Kay, Trustees, to Bradley L. and Kimberly A. Mapes, TD, Sec.3, Town 27N, Range 4E, NE Quarter, Stockton Township.

Second Mac, Inc., to Bradley L. and Kimberly A. Mapes, D, Sec. 2, Town 27N, Range 4E, NW Quarter, Stockton Township.

Second Mac, Inc., to Bradley L. and Kimberly A. Mapes, D, Sec. 3, Town 27N, Range 4E, NE Quarter, Stockton Township.

Williams, Delbert O. Jr. and Arlys J., Trustees, and Delbert O. Williams Jr., Family Trust, to Bradley L. and Kimberly A. Mapes, TD, Sec. 3, Town 27N, Range 4E, NE Quarter, Stockton Township.

Dulgar, Daniel C. and Jerry D., to John E. Russell, WD, Lot 48, General Grant Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.

Hesterman, Clifford A. and Arlene E., to Stanley and Jeani Hohnstadt, WD, Lot 113, Apache Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.

Smith, Ruby S., Stanley L. and Janetta M., to Richard A. and Lynda L. Smith, WD, Sec. 7, Town 28N, Range 4E, NW Quarter, Rush Township.

Cornwall, Melanie and Melanie and Steve Ricke, to Thomas J. Helbing, WD, Lots 9 and 10, Blk. 109, Original City, East Dubuque.

Aug. 11—Vandigo, Douglas and Melinda A., to Douglas and Melinda A. Vandigo and Mike and Rose Frieri, QCD, Lot 40, President Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.

Heindel, Anthony J., Trustee, and Robert S. Heindel, Trust, to Anthony J. and Jane A. Heindel, TD, Lot 5, and Blk. 3, Benton's Fifth Addition, Stockton.

Apple River State Bank #30, to Betty D. Weisman and Janet Noncek, TD, Lot 32, Eagle Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.

Johnson Investments, to Russel A. and Heather L. Stewart, WD, Lot 2, Woodward Place, Dunleith Township.

Stewart, Russel A. and Heather L., to RH Stewart Properties, LLC, WD, Lot 2, Woodward Place, Dunleith Township.

Cullen, Gerald Edward and Chris E., to Parto Jalili and Keyuan Pishevar, WD, Lot 148, Eagle Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.

Broshous, Richard J., Rick Dole and Marlene Farrey, By Sheriff, and Steven R. Allendorf, Sheriff, to Galena State Bank and Trust Company, SD, Sec. 35, Town 27N, Range 4E, SW Quarter, Stockton Township.

Simmons, Patricia A., to Catherine Kouzmanoff and Kenneth Jones, WD, Lots 8, 9 and 10, Blk. 5, Original City, Bench and Prospect Streets, North of Magazine, Galena.

Vincent, J. William, Trustee, Trust #2, to J. William Vincent, Trustee, Trust #5, TDT, Sec. 28, Town 28N, Range 1E, SW Quarter, East Galena Township.

Aug. 12—Lieb, Troy T., David G. and David M., to Shane Erickson, WD, Lot 42, General Grant Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.

Gacki, Conrad, to Shane Erickson, WD, Lot 43, General Grant Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.

Galena State Bank #552, to Patricia A. Simmons, TD, Lot 14, Indian Ridge Second Addition, Galena, West Side.

Speaker, Robert D. and Joanna, to Dean M. and Susan L. Wilson, WD, Sec. 36, Town 28N, Range 1E, SE Quarter, East Galena Township.

Aug. 13—Denmon, Raetta Jean, to David J. and Candice L. Blagaich, WD, Lot 128, Eagle Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.

Ganassin, Robert D., to Daniel Jarmusz, WD, Lot 84, Shenandoah Unit No. 7, Galena Territory.

Downs, Kenneth L. Jr. and Debra S., to Amanda Mani, WD, Lot 1, Blk. 6, Tisdel, F.A. Sr. Addition, Warren.

Reisen, Keith A. and Kathleen A., to Jesse J. Hosch, WD, Sec. 33, Town 29N, Range 2W, SE Quarter, Dunleith Township.

Luke, Donald W., Angela M. and Angie Hill, to Michelle R. and Thomas J. Bartch, WD, Lot 18, Blk. 2, Benton's Addition, Stockton.

Freza, Donald and Marianne, to Thomas A. and Denise A. Maulding, WD, Lot 133, Apache Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.

Geinosky, Lawrence P. and Patricia A., to Philip R. and Ellen M. Geinosky, WD, Lot 180, Hawthorne Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.

Jacobs, Joseph C., to Virginia A. Schneider, WD, Lot 16, Blk. 19, Original City, Blks. 1-64, Inclusive, Galena, West Side.

Overholt, Thomas W., to Robert M. and Karen M. Fitzgerald, WD, Lot 9, Eagle Ridge Unit No. 10, Galena Territory.

Millhouse, William C., Trustee, to Jill R. Millhouse, Trustee, TD, Sec. 14, Town 28N, Range 1W, NW and SW Quarters, West Galena Township.

Walsh, Daniel J. and Susan M., to Michael W. and Nicole N. Auerbach, WD, Lot 87, Shenandoah Unit No. 3, Galena Territory.

Bush, Robert E. and Anna Markley, to William C. Schwarz and Ruth B. Daudel, WD, Lot 107, Shenandoah Unit No. 1, Galena Territory.

Pratt, William J., to Jeremy P. and Angela M. Newman, WD, Sec. 16, Town 29N, Range 2W, NE and SE Quarters, Dunleith Township.

Pratt, William J., to Jeremy P. and Angela M. Newman, WD, Lot 2, Blk. 1, Welter, (Dorrance) Place, Dunleith Township.

Atwood, James M. and Kathleen M., to David Martinelli, WD, Lot 167, Thunder Bay Unit No. 3, Galena Territory.

Aug. 16—Bogott, Mildred R., to Mildred R. Bogott, Trustee, DT, Sec. 23, Town 27N, Range 4E, SW Quarter, Pleasant Valley Township.

Bogott, Mildred R., to Mildred R. Bogott, Trustee, DT, Sec. 26, Town 27N, Range 4E, NW Quarter, Pleasant Valley Township.

Schmitt, Gregory C., to Schmitt Properties, Inc., QCD, Lot 210, Independence Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.

Eichmeier, Roger W. and Edith Duncan Eichmeier, to John W. Ibeling, Trustee, WDT, Lot 11, Shenandoah Unit No. 4, Galena Territory.

Miner, Thomas E. and Gloria A., to Leslie E. and Janet M. Garretson, WD, Lots 2 and 3, Blk. 14, Original City, Galena, East Side of River.

Tranel, Ralph and Florence, to Joseph S. and Melissa S. Turner, WD, Lots 3 and 6, Kennedy Acres 11th Addition, Dunleith Township.

Turner, Joseph S. and Melissa S., to Robert J. Erschen, WD, Lot 3, Kennedy Acres 11th Addition, Dunleith Township.

Mann, Cynthia A., to Randall W. Teteak, WD, Lot 124, Eagle Ridge R First Addition, Walnut Hill Golf Villa, Galena Territory.

Winter, Michael J. and Claire S., to Construction Services Unlimited, WD, Lot 55, Eagle Ridge Unit No. 1, Galena Territory.

Colin, Larry Benjamin and Rita Mae, to Todd B. and Kristina M. Colin, QCD, Lot 1, Colin's Second Addition (Replat Colin's Subdivision, Sec. 8) Guilford Township.

Blum, Clara M., By POA, and Betty A. Davis, POA, to Eric M. and Laurie J. Davis, WD, Lots 5 and 6, Blk. 6, Soulard's Addition, Galena, West Side.

Cuplin, Mark S., to Martha J. Cuplin, QCD, Burnett (A) Third Addition, Cemetery Block, Warren.

Fosler, Charles D. and Ardith A., to Martha J. Rios and Jody Lynn Frautschy, WD, Burnett (A) Third Addition, Cemetery Block, Warren.

Vonschwedler, Frank A. and Diana M., to Frank A. Vonschwedler, Trustee, WDT, Lot 13, Shenandoah Unit No. 12, Galena Territory.

Kemmis, Sidney C. and Carlene S., to William James and Debra Lynn Mohlman, WD, Lot 196, Fairway Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.

Kloss, Thomas C., to Nathan L. and Karen L. Greiner, WD, Lots 3 and 4, Blk. 9, Original Town, Elizabeth.

Aug. 17—Aurand, David and Joe C., to Kimberly Waters, WD, Lots 14, 15, 30 and 31, Blk. 1, Jackson (Obadiah) Addition, Warren.

Anderson, Michael E. and Bonnie, to Wayne Kaiser, WD, Lots 4, 5, 7, 8, Blk. 1, and Lot, NA, Blk. 2, Sinclair, D. Addition, Warren.

Lynn, Nicholas, to Michael and Antoniette Deneen, WD, Lot 235, Fairway Unit, Apple Canyon Lake.